Ascorbyl Palmitate

Category

Antioxidant

Ingredient

Ascorbyl Palmitate

Definition

Category: Vitamin C

Type: Ingredient

Definition: An oil-soluble derivative of vitamin C in skincare products. It’s oil nature is easily attracted by the oil phases of the skin, making it a stable and non acidic form of vitamin C. It can penetrate the skin better than L-ascorbic acid and other water soluble forms of vitamin C. Note, it is usually added to different types of products e.g. cleansers etc to enhance their brightening effect.

Let's Have a Look

Benefits

  • Less irritating form of vitamin C
  • Improves the appearance of hyperpigmentation
  • Minimises the signs of aging
  • Supports collagen production

Danger

  • Not the most potent form of Vitamin C to target concerns

Hint

Ascorbyl Palmitate is the least favorite type of vitamin C as it doesn't work as efficiently as the others one.

Contraindications

May still be irritating for those with super sensitive skin.

Want to learn what ingredients matches your skin?

Find Your Skin Mentor

Claudia Tua Clark

Claudia Tua Clark

Megan Felton

Megan Felton

FOUNDER
Erica Bracken

Erica Bracken

Karolina Jensen

Karolina Jensen

Katie Onyejekwe

Katie Onyejekwe

Nada Motawe

Nada Motawe

Laura Holdstock

Laura Holdstock

Jo Carr

Jo Carr

View More