Mineral Oil

Category

Emollient

Ingredient

Mineral Oil

Definition

Category: Emollient

Type: Ingredient

Definition: Mineral oil, as non offensive as it sounds, comes from a distillation of petroleum, yes the same one we use to fuel our cars. Keep in mind this isn’t what we are putting directly on our face, because they are purified and refined when used in skincare but still! Because mineral oil isn’t as volatile as other ingredients, it is used as an emollient in skin care products and has the power to soothe texture when applied to skin. As cheap as this ingredient sounds and is, you will find it in most of the luxury skincare products available on the market.

Let's Have a Look

Benefits

  • Prevents water loss
  • Soothing properties
  • Non-sensitising
  • Smoothing of skin texture

Danger

  • Potential to cause skin congestion and aggravate certain acne conditions (this is controversial).
  • In our opinion, mineral oil should be avoided as much as possible for oily & combination skin.
  • Mineral oil actually isn’t able to hydrate anything other than the top layer of dead skin cells because of its large molecule size.

Hint

Mineral oil has such a bad reputation nowadays that cosmetic companies hardly dare to use it anymore.

Contraindications

Acne-prone Skin, Oily & Combination Skin.

Want to learn what ingredients matches your skin?

Find Your Skin Mentor

Claudia Tua Clark

Claudia Tua Clark

Megan Felton

Megan Felton

FOUNDER
Katie Onyejekwe

Katie Onyejekwe

Jo Carr

Jo Carr

Laura Holdstock

Laura Holdstock

Nada Motawe

Nada Motawe

Karolina Jensen

Karolina Jensen

Erica Bracken

Erica Bracken

View More